Knife Laws In Florida
[…] It has a detachable blade that can be shot a significant distance when a trigger, lever, or switch is galvanized. It is different from a pocket knife because the blade becomes completely separated from the hilt.
Under Florida law,
“It is illegal to manufacture, display, sell, own, or possess any ballistic or self-propelled knife. Any person found with a ballistic knife will be charged with a first-degree misdemeanor. The law does not limit individuals from owning, selling, or buying any knife except for ballistic knives.”
Ballistic Knife Ban Fla. Stat. § 790.225 (2012),
“Ballistic self-propelled knives; unlawful to manufacture, sell, or possess; forfeiture; penalty. It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, display, sell, own, possess or use a ballistic self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile and which physically separates the blade from the device employing a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas. A ballistic self-propelled knife is declared to be a dangerous or deadly weapon and a contraband item. It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).”
Ballistic knives are fiend in the eyes of the law in Florida, so, it is sensible to stay away from them.
Limits on Carrying knives in the state
You can open and carry any knife. Though, box cutters, multi-tools, and other utilitarian knives are legal to carry concealed.