Knife Laws In Florida
[…] It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).”
Ballistic knives are fiend in the eyes of the law in Florida, so, it is sensible to stay away from them.
Limits on Carrying knives in the state
You can open and carry any knife. Though, box cutters, multi-tools, and other utilitarian knives are legal to carry concealed. An ordinary pocket knife is permissible to conceal and carry with a blade of fewer than 4 inches, though, any knife with a blade of more than 4 inches is illegal without a permit.
The Law of Florida says, § 790.06 (2018,
“The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section. Each such license must bear a color photograph of the licensee. For this section, concealed weapons or concealed firearms are defined as a handgun, electronic weapon or device, tear gas gun, knife, or Billie …”
Carrying a concealed weapon without a permit
“It is a crime to carry a concealed weapon without a permit. A concealed weapon is a deadly weapon that is outside of the sight of others. The law presumes deadly weapons are weapons that can cause death or grave bodily harm.